Thursday, October 28, 2010

Screen | Detective Dee

Andy Lau is back again and this time with Carina Lau. We haven't been seeing them for quite some time now. To add on this was directed by Tsui Hark, an old-timer. So, we have Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame *doesn't it sounds like those Enid Blyton books? =p*

Detective Dee, a famous x-police officer jailed for treason. However, Empress Wu pardoned Dee when mysterious death starts to happen. Dee, which I think works like Sherlock Holmes ~ tries to solve the mystery. Nice choreography, nice story but it was an OK for me.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Halo | Karaoke @ Teo Heng

What a name! Sounds to kampung rite? But I have to praise a bit lah. The system good although the room is quite small. We, as in 4 of us got a small 'alley' kinda room.

Then the 'remote control' is actually a touch screen. Got 'pinyin' too! Good for me 'the banana'. Hahaha! So, it's a nice place for karaoke with cheaper price too. But for those alcoholics, sorry ya! No alcohol served. They are doing the family kinda karaoke thingy.

So, why don't you head on to Teo Heng KTV @ Sunway Giza for a healthy karaoke session? =)

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Halo | Un-eventful Saturday


Sunday, October 17, 2010

Halo | i-city

Got a chance to visit i-city in Shah Alam. Reached there at about 6 something which was real early. There was no crowd... Hmm... very weird... Just some office lots and nothing much was here.

But there was rows of "LED trees" around. But being there so early, it was not lighted up yet.

It does not look like Malaysia, eh?

Snapped some pix and thought of having dinner. There was only a few restaurants here. Gasoline, a steamboat restaurant, a BBQ buffet restaurant, a Malay restaurant and a cafe. And that was it! I really wonder how they survive...

Well, that was before the sun sets. By night time, people starts to pour in and the "LED trees" are lighted up. Not bad ~ not bad...

By night time

A nice place to visit but I think this is a one time visit for me....

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Halo | 10.10.10

It's 10.10.10 10:10pm =)

Good day? Auspicious day? Nah... It's just special where its people say 'sap chuen sap mei' Newspaper, TV and radio blared out with people doing special things today. Weddings, registrations and stuff.

I, myself didn't miss out too. Melissa & Joshua's was today. A beautiful luncheon with army around. Don't get alarmed.... Joshua is with the army and the ceremony was with bagpipes and men with white uniform marching in and drawing swords. GAYA!

Congrats Mel & Josh ^^

Did you do anything special today?

Friday, October 8, 2010

Screen | Eat Pray Love

Julia Roberts is still stunning as ever despite her age =) EAT PRAY LOVE ~~ the tittle itself is so simple. I can say this is a very enlightening movie. You know sometimes when you feel very lost and empty? And you have no idea what's the next move to take? But then we all cowardly move on with our lives.

Liz Gilbert on the other hand ~ bravely let go of everything and left for a year break. To Italy where she ATE ~ to India where she PRAYED ~ to Bali where she LOVED =) I really envied her. But don't you think that this would only happen in the movies?

Anyway, it was a good movie. But don't watch it when you are super tired and don't watch it too late. It's 2.5 hours long with lotsa listening needed =)

Sunday, October 3, 2010

Screen | Chen Zhen

I thought I heard that Donnie Yen will be retiring from kung-fu flicks? I think not loh... Here, freshly baked ~ Legend of the Fist: Return of Chen Zhen. Please don't compare with Bruce Lee's Chen Zhen. No one can replace him like that.

Not that I'm saying Donnie didn't do a good job. But some iconic movie like this is irreplaceable. Anyway, it's not a remake. As the tittle suggest ~ Return of Chen Zhen. So, this is way after Bruce's story.

Overall, it was alright. But I didn't get the 'semangat membara-bara' after watching this. Maybe too much of these kinda Chinese vs. Japs movie? I dunno... No matter what ~ this is Donnie Yen! How could anyone can pass this? =)

Enjoy the KUNGFU..... *hhhuuuuuaaahhhh*